Below is an alphabetical list of the ingredient used in our mineral makeup formulas, where they are sourced from, and their purpose.
If you have any questions about our products or ingredients, feel free to contact us with your questions.
Allantoin is a natural, active ingredient derived from roots & leaves of the comfrey plant.
It is a white crystalline powder, odorless. This powder is water soluble. It is used as a skin protectant (e.g. burns, sunburns, scrapes, irritation), repairing agent by promoting keratolysis & cell proliferation (e.g. chapped, cracked skin & lips), relieves dryness, soothing effects (e.g. diaper rash)
Allantoin is used in lotions, creams, protective creams, sun care & after sun products, shampoos, scalp rinses, shower gels, lip & baby care products.
Allantoin is a natural antiseptic and skin soother and is great for sensitive or acneic skin types.
For the temporary protection of minor cuts, scrapes, burns and sunburn. Helps prevent and temporarily protects chafed, chapped, cracked, or wind burned skin and lips.